Stearns Management Co. v. Missouri River Services, Inc.
[…] Defendants assert that the court failed to make findings of fact as required by C.R.C.P. 121 § 1-22(2)(c) of the Colorado District Court Practice Standards. We agree.

C.R.C.P. 121 § 1-22(2)(a) states that this practice standard applies to requests for attorney fees made at the conclusion of the action, including awards requested pursuant to § 13-17-102. C.R.C.P. 121 § 1-22(2)(c) provides, "The court shall make findings of fact to support its determination of the motion."

Section 13-17-102(4), C.R.S.2002, states, in part, "The court shall assess attorney fees if... it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification...."