53 Fed. Cl. 446 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] The area became part of the Cumberland National Forest, which was later renamed the Daniel Boone National Forest. Stearns’ deed reserved “all metalliferous metals, coal, oil, gas and limestone in, upon and under” the 47,000 acres “in perpetuity.” Tr. Trans, at 168-172 (Gable); Pl.Ex. 140. The deed went on to provide that “all operations for mining and removing same
The Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement (OSM) was charged with implementation of SMCRA’s provisions, after its enactment on August 3, 1977. Section 522(e)(2) of SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. § 1272(e), states in pertinent part:
After the enactment of this Act and subject to valid existing rights no surface coal mining operations except those which exist on the date of enactment of this Act shall be permitted—
(2) on any Federal lands within the boundaries of any national forest: Provided, however, That surface coal mining operations may be permitted on such lands if the Secretary finds that there are no significant recreational, timber, economic, or other values which may be incompatible with such surface mining operations and—
The Act goes on to state that,
(A) surface operations and impacts are incident to an underground coal mine;