759 F.2d 1382 | 9th Cir. | 1985
[…] See Nevada Power Co. v. Federal Power Commission, 589 F.2d 1002, 1005-06 (9th Cir.1979). As a general rule, we show great deference to an administrative agency’s interpretation of the law which it is charged with administering. Baker v. United States, 613 F.2d 224, 227 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 932, 101 S.Ct. 332, 66 L.Ed.2d 157 (1980).
We believe that FERC properly construed the relevant statutes in this case. The provision governing Winchester’s exemption is section 408 of the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 2705(d). Section 408 provides in pertinent part that exemptions thereunder are “subject to the same limitations (to ensure protection for fish and wildlife as well as other environmental concerns) as those which are set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of section 30 of the Federal Power Act.” Section 30(c) of the Federal Power Act, in turn, provides that in determining whether to issue an exemption, FERC