759 F.2d 1382 | 9th Cir. | 1985
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and rescind the order appealed from in 83-7444 granting Winchester an exemption and remand on the question whether an environmental impact statement should be prepared. We affirm the orders appealed from in 83-7660, 83-7705 and 83-7554.
. Section 30 was added to the Federal Power Act by the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, Pub.L. No. 95-617, 92 Stat. 3148-49 (1978).
. NMFS argues that FERC’s regulations conflict with its decision in this case. Under 18 C.F.R. § 4.106(b) (1984), an applicant for a section 408 exemption is required to comply with any conditions that "any Federal or state fish and wildlife agencies have determined are appropriate----” FERC regulations define fish and wildlife agencies to include NMFS if anadromous or estuarine fish are affected. 18 C.F.R. § 4.102(c) (1984). The regulations thus appear to make NMFS conditions mandatory and nonwaivable.