562 U.S. 411 | SCOTUS | 2011
[…] Id., at 655-656.
We granted certiorari. 559 U. S. 1066 (2010).
II
The Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA) provides in relevant part as follows:
“A person who is a member of... or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, ... or obligation.” 38 U. S. C. § 4311(a).
It elaborates further:
“An employer shall be considered to have engaged in actions prohibited . . . under subsection (a), if the person’s membership ... is a motivating factor in the employer’s action, unless the employer can prove that the*417 action would have been taken in the absence of such membership.” § 4311(c).