Statewide Grievance Committee v. Shluger
[…] Offenses involving violence, dishonesty, breach of trust, or serious interference with the administration of justice are in that category. A pattern of repeated offenses, even ones of minor significance when considered separately, can indicate indifference to legal obligation.” Rules of Professional Conduct 8.4, comment.

See footnote 7.

General Statutes § 51-94 provides: “evidence in proceedings to suspend, displace OR remove attorneys-at-law. In any proceeding for the suspension, displacement or removal of an attorney-at-law or to investigate the character, integrity or professional standing of such attorney, evidence tending to show the general character, reputation and professional standing of such attorney shall be admissible.”

The defendant argues that because he raised the issue of his false 1986 tax return solely for the purpose of demonstrating his remorse, the trial court could only have considered that fact as a mitigating, rather than an *677aggravating, factor.