Statewide Grievance Committee v. Patton
[…] See Grievance Committee v. Dacey, supra, 154 Conn. 144-49; see also Monroe v. Horwitch, supra, 820 F. Sup. 686-87. While “[a]n activity on the ‘outerboundaries’ of the ‘practice of law’ might be impermissibly vague . . . [the] ‘[preparation’ of legal documents falls squarely within the boundaries.” Monroe v. Horwitch, supra, 686.

*256The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The plaintiff named in its petition additional defendants who are not involved in this appeal. Throughout this opinion we will refer to Gerard Patton as the defendant.

General Statutes § 51-88 provides in relevant part: “Practice of law by persons not attorneys, (a) A person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 shall not: (1) Practice law or appear as an attomey-at-law for another, in any court of record in this state, (2) make it a business to practice law, or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in any such court, (3) make it a business to solicit employment for an attorney-at-law, (4) hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, (5) assume to be an attorney-at-law, (6) assume, use or advertise the title of lawyer, attorney and counselor-at-law, attomey-at-law, counselor-at-law, attorney, counselor, attorney and counselor, or an equivalent term, in such manner as to convey the impression that he is a legal practitioner of law, or (7) advertise that he, either alone or with others, owns, conducts or maintains a law office, or office or place of business of any kind for the practice of law.”