62 Conn. App. 507 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Absent plain error or constitutional error, we are not required to address claims that parties do not distinctly raise at trial. See Practice Book § 60-5; State v. Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 567 A.2d 823 (1989). Therefore, we do not address this claim on appeal.

Not only did the defendant fail to satisfy the first prong of rule 1.5 (e), but he also failed to meet the rule’s second prong by charging Parsons an unreasonable attorney’s fee. The amount of the attorney’s fee was unreasonable pursuant to General Statutes § 52-251c, which provides in relevant part: “(a) In any claim or civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property . . . the attorney and the claimant may provide by contract . . . that the fee for the attorney shall be paid contingent upon, and as a percentage of: (1) Damages awarded and received by the claimant; or (2) settlement amount pursuant to a settle*515ment agreement.

“(b) In any such contingency fee arrangement such fee . . . shall not exceed an amount equal to a percentage ... of the settlement amount received by the claimant as follows: (1) Thirty-three and one-third, per cent of the first three hundred thousand dollars . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Here, the defendant procured a settlement in the amount of $20,000 for Parsons and, under the contingency fee statute, the attorney’s fee was limited to 33 1/3 percent of that amount.