67 Conn. App. 183 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
Attorney grievance proceedings are governed by the General Statutes and the rules of practice. General Statutes § 51-90g and Practice Book § 2-35 authorize the statewide grievance committee to assign a grievance case to a reviewing committee for a hearing. Subsection (e) of Practice Book § 2-35 provides in relevant part that upon referral, “the reviewing committee shall render a final written decision dismissing the complaint, imposing sanctions and conditions as authorized by Section 2-37 or directing the statewide bar counsel to file a presentment against the defendant in the superior court
General Statutes § 51-90h (a) provides in relevant part that “[w]ithin fourteen days of the issuance to the parties of the proposed decision [of the reviewing committee], the . . . defendant may submit to the State-Wide Grievance Committee a statement in support of, or in opposition to, the proposed decision. . . .”
Practice Book § 2-35 (g) provides in relevant part that “[w]ithin thirty days of the issuance to the parties of the final decision by the reviewing committee, the defendant may submit to the statewide grievance committee a request for review of the decision.