States v. Heller
[…] As Section 206(b) of the Act confers upon the Housing Expediter the right to seek injunctive relief in a “Federal * * * court of competent jurisdiction”, *386there can be no doubt that the United States Court of Appeals also intended to make its holding applicable to said Section 206(b).

2. We think it clear that with respect to the injunction and treble damages prayed for the present suit is one “brought by the United States for the recovery or enforcement of a penalty” under an Act of Congress and is cognizable under Sections 1345 and 1355 of Title 28 U.S.C.A. Section 1345 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.”1 Section 1355 provides: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress.”