States v. Heller
[…] 2. We think it clear that with respect to the injunction and treble damages prayed for the present suit is one “brought by the United States for the recovery or enforcement of a penalty” under an Act of Congress and is cognizable under Sections 1345 and 1355 of Title 28 U.S.C.A. Section 1345 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.”1 Section 1355 provides: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress.”

3. The defendant argues that the prayer of the complaint relating to restitution to the tenants of the overcharges does not constitute an action for the recovery or enforcement of a penalty and as the amount in controversy does not exceed $3,000 the Court is without jurisdiction. Woods v.