State v. Zwirn
[…] The defendant claimed this to be a form of horseplay. On the basis of its assessment of what was done, the number of times it was done and the acccompanying circumstances, a jury could have found that these acts at some point rose to the level of the sexual and indecent conduct prohibited by the statute. We therefore conclude that a factual basis existed within the evidence offered to have found the defendant guilty of violating § 53-21.

There is error, the judgment is set aside and a new trial is ordered.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-73a provides: “SEXUAL ASSULT in the fourth degree: class a misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault *584in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under fifteen years of age, or (B) mentally defective or mentally incapacitated to the extent that he is unable to consent to such sexual contact, or (C) physically helpless, or (D) less than eighteen years old and the actor is such person’s guardian or otherwise responsible for the general supervision of such person’s welfare, or (E) in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other person; or (2) such person subjects another person to sexual contact without such other person’s consent, or (3) such person engages in sexual contact with an animal or dead body.

“(b) Sexual assault in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor.”

General Statutes § 53-21 provides: “injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children.