State v. Zoravali
[…] Although this evidence cannot be used substantively, it does bolster the victim’s credibility and corroborate her testimony. State v. Bethea, 24 Conn. App. 13, 17-18, 585 A.2d 1235, cert. denied, 218 Conn. 901, 588 A.2d 1076 (1991).

Thus, even without further evidence, the state had established a prima facie case against the defendant. Therefore, the trial court’s decision to reopen the state’s case to add evidence inadvertently omitted was within the trial court’s discretion.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under fifteen years of age . . .