State v. Zoravali
[…] Thus, even without further evidence, the state had established a prima facie case against the defendant. Therefore, the trial court’s decision to reopen the state’s case to add evidence inadvertently omitted was within the trial court’s discretion.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under fifteen years of age . . .

General Statutes § 53-21 provides in pertinent part: “Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that ... its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”

The victim was interviewed by detectives of the New Haven police department, a clinical social worker with Yale-New Haven Hospital, a pediatric nurse practitioner with the hospital, and two social workers with the department of children and youth services.