State v. Zigler
[…] G.S. § 14-127 provides in relevant part: "If any person shall wilfully and wantonly damage, injure or destroy any real property whatsoever . . . he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ." There was ample evidence presented tending to show that the defendant wilfully and wantonly fired the shotgun and shattered the glass door of the police station, causing damage to real property. Thus, defendant's motion for nonsuit as to this offense was properly denied.

G.S. § 14-277.1(a) provides:

A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if without lawful authority:
(1) He wilfully threatens to physically injure the person or damage the property of another;
(2) The threat is communicated to the other person, orally, in writing, or by any other means;
(3) The threat is made in a manner and under circumstances which would cause a reasonable person to believe that the threat is likely to be carried out; and
(4) The person threatened believes that the threat will be carried out.

There was ample evidence introduced tending to show that the defendant made numerous threatening statements both to the police officers who effected his arrest and to the officers present in the station house after he had been taken into custody. There was plenary evidence from which the jury could find that such threats from the defendant would cause a reasonable person to believe that the threats would be carried out, and that the police officers believed that the threats would be carried out. Thus, there was ample evidence presented of every element of the crime of communicating threats and the case was properly submitted to the jury as to this offense.