State v. Zigler
[…] There was plenary evidence from which the jury could find that such threats from the defendant would cause a reasonable person to believe that the threats would be carried out, and that the police officers believed that the threats would be carried out. Thus, there was ample evidence presented of every element of the crime of communicating threats and the case was properly submitted to the jury as to this offense.

G.S. § 14-223 provides in pertinent part: "If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . ." In the present case, the State presented evidence tending to show that the Chief of Police, Jerry Welch, observed the defendant fire a shotgun out of the window of a moving vehicle; that the defendant's automobile was stopped, and