State v. Zigler
[…] This evidence, coupled with the defendant's statements to the officers after his arrest, is ample to make out every element of the offense of discharging a firearm into an occupied building to require its submission to the jury.

G.S. § 14-127 provides in relevant part: "If any person shall wilfully and wantonly damage, injure or destroy any real property whatsoever . . . he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ." There was ample evidence presented tending to show that the defendant wilfully and wantonly fired the shotgun and shattered the glass door of the police station, causing damage to real property. Thus, defendant's motion for nonsuit as to this offense was properly denied.