State v. Ziemba
[…] There is error, the judgment is set aside as to the conviction on count one of robbery in the first degree; General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (4); and as to the conviction on count four of conspiracy to commit robbery in the first degree; General Statutes §§ 53a-134 (a) (4), 53a-48; and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment as on file as to counts two and three and to render judgment of not guilty on counts one and four.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a weapon from which a shot could be discharged.”