State v. Ziemba
[…] The question is whether, in light of the charge as set out in the information, and in light of the evidence produced at trial, the state successfully made out a case against the defendant of robbery in the first degree.3 We hold that it did not.

By charging the defendant with “committing] a robbery of Brian Britton,” the state effectively narrowed the charge against the defendant. General Statutes § 53a-133 defines the alternative ways in which the crime of robbery may be committed: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.” Because the defendant was specifically charged with having committed “a robbery of Brian Britton,” in the course of which he “did display and threaten the use of what he represented by his words and conduct to be a pistol,” the *560reasonable implication is that the state was charging the