719 S.W.2d 951 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] They showed only that he admitted perjuring himself on the prior occasion. Defendants’ second point has no merit.
Defendants’ third point is that the trial court erred in using the respective prior pleas of each of them for the purpose of finding Richard Ziegler to be a prior offender and Joseph Ziegler to be a persistent offender because the prior pleas resulted only in a suspended imposition of sentence and “a suspended imposition of sentence is not a conviction under the law of the state of Missouri and should not be used for the purpose of enhancing a sentence.”
Section 558.016, as amended in 1981, reads, in pertinent part:
“2. A ‘prior offender’ is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of one felony.
3. A ‘persistent offender’ is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more felonies committed at different times.”
The trial court found Richard Ziegler to be a prior offender on the basis that he had entered a plea of guilty on May 17, 1983, “to the class C felony offense of stealing in Franklin County, Missouri.”