719 S.W.2d 951 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Citing Kansas City v. Verstraete, 481 S.W.2d 615 (Mo.App.1972), defendants ar
Resort to the argument portion of defendants’ brief indicates that what defendants are arguing is that Morgan Tucker’s testimony that defendants told him they had set the fire should not have been received because Morgan did not see them set the fire. Defendants’ brief states that the corpus delicti of the crime of arson includes that of “criminal agency.”
Defendants were charged with arson in the second degree, § 569.050, which, in pertinent part, reads: “1. A person commits the crime of arson in the second degree when he knowingly damages a building or inhabitable structure by setting a fire....” An “inhabitable structure” includes a structure “which is used for overnight accommodation of persons.” Any such structure is “inhabitable” regardless of whether a person is actually present. § 569.-010(2)(c).