928 S.W.2d 457 | Tenn. Crim. App. | 1996
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-114(2), implicitly finding that the appellant's apparent mental deficiencies did not reduce his culpability as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(3) and (8). The trial court properly relied upon the testimony of the appellant's co-defendants and Jerimi Miller. Thus, we conclude that the appellant's mental condition does not significantly mitigate the seriousness of the offense.
Additionally, this appellant's juvenile record is relevant, since the appellant was only eighteen at the time of the arsons. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-133(b) (1991) provides that "[t]he disposition of a child ... in juvenile court may not be used against such child in any proceeding in any court ... except in dispositional proceedings after conviction of a felony for the purposes of a *463 presentence investigation and report." (Emphasis added). Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-132(a)(1991), if a juvenile court finds that a child is unruly, it may place the child on probation under the supervision of the probation officer of the court.