State v. Zarick
[…] General Statutes § 53a-71 provides in part: “sexual assault in the

SECOND DEGREE: CLASS C FELONY: NINE MONTHS NOT SUSPENDABLE. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under sixteen years of age . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-73a provides in part: “sexual assault in the fourth degree: class A misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under fifteen years of age . . ."

General Statutes § 53a-48 provides in part: “conspiracy, renunciation.