State v. Zarick
[…] In the trial court, the defendant challenged counts 17, 21, 23, 25, 27, 29, 44 and 48 as multiplicitous. On appeal, the defendant claims that counts 7, 8, 16, 18, 20, 22, 24, 26, 28, 35, 37, 39, 41, 43, 45, 51, 52, 57 and 58 are multiplicitous. Because the defendant did not challenge as multiplicitous in the trial court the counts that he now challenges on appeal, he has waived his right to challenge those counts that he challenges on appeal.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion Borden and Dupont, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 54-94a provides: “conditional nolo contendere PLEA. APPEAL OF DENIAL OF MOTION TO SUPPRESS OR DISMISS. When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.”