State v. Zardon
[…] State v. Zardon

406 So. 2d 61 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1981

SCHWARTZ, Judge.

The state appeals from an order granting the defendants’ motion to dismiss an information which charged them with 14 counts of bookmaking in violation of Section 849-25(1), (2), Florida Statutes (1979). The statute provides:

(1) The term ‘bookmaking’ means the act of taking or receiving any bet or wager upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed, power, or endurance of man or beast or between men, beasts, fowl, motor vehicles, or mechanical apparatus or upon the result of any chance, casualty, unknown, or contingent event whatsoever.
(2) Any person who engages in bookmaking shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.775.082, s.775.083, or s.775.084. Notwithstanding the provisions of s.948.01, any person convicted under the provisions of this subsection shall not have adjudication of guilt suspended, deferred, or withheld. [e.s.]