286 S.W.2d 54 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1956
[…] We held that if, in the judgment of the court, the variation was slight or immaterial, it would have been of no consequence, because of the provisions of what is now Section 546.080 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. But we held the proof established something not charged.
Section 545.290 provides that an information may be amended, as to form or substance, at any time before trial and during trial as to matters of form and variance when the same can be done without prejudice to the rights of defendant. Form and variance as therein used, means the same thing. State v. Sturrs, Mo., 51 S.W.2d 45, 46.
Section 546.080 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides that “Whenever on the trial of any felony or misdemeanor, there shall appear to be any variance between the statement in the indictment or information and! the evidence offered in proof thereof, * * or in the name or description of any matter or thing whatsoever therein named or described * * * such variance shall' not be deemed grounds for an acquittal * * * unless the court * * * shall! find that such variance is material to the merits of the case and prejudicial to the defense of the defendant.” (Emphasis; supplied.)
In State v. Sturrs, supra, it was alleged that one Lum Bong was the owner of a restaurant and was robbed of certain property. The evidence disclosed that Sit Yen owned the restaurant and that it was his property that was taken.