State v. Yurek
[…] App. | 1963

Brown, J.

The defendant was charged by indictment with violating Section 2907.21, Revised Code (larceny by trick) in that he “did unlawfully obtain title to certain real property * * * by making a false representation or pretense.”

The demurrer to this indictment was properly sustained by the trial court because:—

First, Section 2907.21, Revised Code, says no person shall obtain possession of or title to anything of value with consent of the persons from whom he obtained it provided he induced such consent by a false or fraudulent representation.

Second, Section 1.03, Revised Code, definition of “anything of value” is as follows:—

“As used in any section of the Revised Code for the violation of which there is provided a penalty or forfeiture, unless the context otherwise requires, ‘anything of value’ includes:
‘ ‘ (A) Money, bank bills or notes, United States treasury notes, and other bills, bonds, or notes issued by lawful authority and intended to pass and circulate as money;
“(B) Goods and chattels;
“(C) Promissory notes, bills of exchange, orders, drafts, warrants, checks, or bonds given for the payment of money;
“(D) Receipts given for the payment of money or other property;
“(E) Rights in action;