State v. Yurch
[…] W. LaFave, Criminal Law (1972) § 90, p. 671.

The defendant’s argument on this point has been addressed and deemed unpersuasive in part I C of this opinion.

The binder agreement was between the defendant, as seller, and Skoog, as buyer, “to build a new construction” on lot five. It provided that the “Buyers do hereby deposit with John Yurch, the Seller, $1712 to be held in escrow.”

See footnote 2.

See General Statutes § 53a-31 (b); State v. Egan, 9 Conn. App. 59, 73, 514 A.2d 394 (1986).

General Statutes § 53a-30 (c) provides in pertinent part: “At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, after hearing and for good cause shown, the court may modify or enlarge the conditions, whether originally imposed by the court under this section or otherwise, and may extend the period, provided the original period with any extensions shall not exceed the periods authorized by section 53a-29. ...”

General Statutes § 53a-29 (d) (1) provides in pertinent part: “The period of probation . . . shall be as follows . . . [f]or a felony . . . not more than five years . . . .”