State v. Yurch
[…] The judgment of violation of probation is reversed as to the sentence only and the case is remanded for further sentencing proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-140 provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure *74another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument, or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged.”

General Statutes § 53a-32 provides in pertinent part: “(a) At any time during the period of probation . . . the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation ... or may issue a notice to appear to answer to a charge of such violation, which notice shall be personally served upon the defendant. . . .

“(b) If such violation is established, the court may continue or revoke the sentence of probation ... or modify or enlarge the conditions, and, if such sentence is revoked, require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence. No such revocation shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the whole record and unless such violation is established by reliable and probative evidence.”

We note that the trial court orally rendered its decision after hearing evidence on the matter. The court, however, never issued a written memorandum of decision, or signed and filed a transcript of its oral decision.