State v. Yurch
[…] The first count concerned the defendant’s act of signing Filchak’s name to the offer to purchase lot five.

Practice Book § 883 provides in pertinent part: “After the close of the prosecution’s case in chief or at the close of all the evidence, upon motion of the defendant or upon his own motion, the judicial authority shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal as to any principal offense charged and as to any lesser included offense for which the evidence would not reasonably permit a finding of guilty.”

General Statutes § 53a-139 (a) (1) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged, which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or represent if completed ... [a] contract . . . which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right . . . .”

The defendant concedes that the trial court found an intent to deceive.

We recognize that § 53a-140 is a penal statute, which must be construed strictly in favor of the accused. State v. Somerville, 214 Conn. 378, 384, 572 A.2d 944 (1990).