State v. Yurch
[…] Mattioli, 210 Conn. 573, 576, 556 A.2d 584 (1989). Also, General Statutes § 1-1 (a) mandates that “[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language . . . .”9

A conviction of forgery, in all three degrees, requires the state to prove an “intent to defraud, deceive or injure another.”