State v. Yurch
[…] By imposing an additional two year period, it exceeded the five year limit.

The judgment of conviction as to the two counts of forgery in the third degree is affirmed. The judgment of violation of probation is reversed as to the sentence only and the case is remanded for further sentencing proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-140 provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure *74another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument, or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged.”