68 Conn. App. 10 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 534-35.
In addition, the defendant did not testify, nor did he present any witnesses or evidence in addition to cross-
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with the intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”
The state took the position that Footman was the intended victim.