68 Conn. App. 10 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”
The state took the position that Footman was the intended victim.
General Statutes § 53a-3 (11) provides: “A person acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct . . .
The court instructed the jury in relevant part: “In the [second] count of the information, the state charges [the defendant] with the crime of murder; specifically, that on September 26, 1997, at approximately 9:59 a.m. in the area of 711 Congress Avenue in New Haven, with the intent to cause the death of another person, he did cause the death of Mr. Dennis Carr, Jr., by
“Intent relates to the condition of mind of the person who commits the act; his purpose in doing it. A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct when his conscious objective is to cause such a result or engage in such conduct. . . . The type and number of wounds inflicted as well as the instrument used may be considered as evidence of the perpetrator’s intent and from such evidence, an inference may be drawn in some cases that there was an intent to cause death. . . . [Y]ou are not required to infer intent from the accused’s conduct, but it is an inference that you must draw if you find it is reasonable and logical and in accordance with the instructions on circumstantial evidence. . . .
“Now, as I have stated to you in connection with the [second] count, a person is guilty of murder when, with the intent to cause the death of [another] person, he causes the death of such person or a third person. And again, that person acts intentionally with respect to a, result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or engage in such conduct. A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.
* * *