State v. Young
[…] Id.; State v. Acquin, 187 Conn. 647, 681, 448 A.2d 163 (1982), cert. denied, 463 U.S. 1229, 103 S. Ct. 3570, 77 L. Ed. 2d 1411 (1983).

By his failure to present evidence to satisfy his burden under State v. Acquin, supra, the defendant cannot prevail in this attack on the jury array. He has thus *771failed to meet his burden of establishing a prima facie violation of the fair cross section requirement. State v. Tillman, supra, 498; State v. Couture, 218 Conn. 309, 316-316A, 589 A.2d 343 (1991).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . .

Additional facts will be set forth where they are relevant to each issue.

The trial court instructed the jury as follows: ‘ T would just remind you what the charges are here and I’ve already discussed this with counsel. As you know, the original charge is murder.