191 Conn. 636 | Conn. | 1983
[…] Because State v. MacFarlane is consistent with our mandate to assign significance, if we can, to each statutory element of a crime, I would follow its holding in preference to that of the New York trial court cases on which the majority relies.
Finally, I believe the majority does not sufficiently take account of revisions of the felony murder statute subsequent to the criminal proceedings in this case. In 1979, the legislature created a separate new crime of arson murder that has been codified as General Statutes § 53a-54d. Under this latter section, a defendant can now be found guilty of murder “when, acting either alone or with one or more other persons, he commits arson and, in the course of such arson, causes the death of a person.” Where the new statute applies, the state need no longer prove “in furtherance of.” We ordinarily presume, even in civil cases, that statutory changes
I would find error in the defendant’s conviction of felony murder.