191 Conn. 636 | Conn. | 1983
[…] The judicial authority may for cause shown allow late filing of the notice or grant additional time to the parties to prepare for trial or make such other order as may be appropriate.”
None of the psychiatrists expressed any opinion concerning whether the defendant at the time of the offense “lacked substantial capacity as a result of mental disease or defect either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.” General Statutes § 53a-13.
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting). The principal issue in this case is the proper construction of General Statutes § 53a-54c which requires the state to prove that someone charged with a felony murder “in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or flight therefrom . . . cause[d] the death of a person . . . .” Because I disagree with the majority’s construction of this statutory language, I must dissent from the affirmance of the defendant’s conviction.