191 Conn. 636 | Conn. | 1983
[…] 191 Conn. 636 | Conn. | 1983
Lead Opinion
After a jury trial the defendant was found guilty of felony murder in violation of General Statutes § SSa-Mc
I
At the time of the offense General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-54c imposed liability for felony murder upon a person “when acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit . . . arson . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . . . .” The defendant claims that the phrase “and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom” imposes a requirement of mens rea in the
Despite the linguistic appeal of the defendant’s argument,