In State v. Heironimus, 262 Kan. 796, 802, 941 P.2d 1356 (1997), the court set forth rules to apply in deciding the constitutionality of a statute:
[…] Contrary to Young’s assertion, K.S.A. 21-3437 does not require the State to prove the mistreatment resulted in injury to the victim.
Cross-Appeal
The State appeals the trial court’s decision to include a jury instruction creating an affirmative defense to mistreatment of a dependent person.
The State’s cross-appeal is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. The State has preserved a question for review. Under K.S.A. 22-3602(b)(3), “[a]ppeals to the supreme court may be taken by the prosecution from cases before a district judge as a matter of right in the following cases, and no others: ... (3) upon a question reserved by the prosecution.” This question should have been appealed to the Kansas Supreme Court.
Affirmed in part and dismissed in part.