State v. Young
[…] They were properly considered by the trial court as part of the explanation of the circumstances of the no contest plea. See Cuyahoga Falls v. Bowers (1984), 9 Ohio St. 3d 148, 9 OBR 438, 459 N.E. 2d 532. As such, they were properly considered on appeal, even though they were not formally admitted as record exhibits.

R.C. 2907.321 provides in pertinent part:

“(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:
"l* * *
“(5) Possess or control any obscene material, that has a minor as one of its participants * *

R.C. 2907.322 provides in relevant part:

“(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:
“(5) Possess or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality * *