991 S.W.2d 173 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Because the trial court properly suppressed the evidence on which Defendant’s arrest was based and because we know of no other admissible evidence that would justify Defendant’s arrest, we cannot conclude that it was clearly erroneous to suppress any evidence that might have been seized from the pickup.
The trial court’s order suppressing the evidence is affirmed.
. All statutory references are to RSMo 1994 unless otherwise indicated.
Section 547.200, in pertinent part, provides:
"1. An appeal may be taken by the state through the prosecuting ... attorney from any order ... the substantive effect of which results in:
[[Image here]]
“(2) Suppressing evidence_"
. In its brief, the State represents to us that the evidence discovered in Defendant’s wallet was methamphetamine, but it adduced no evidence to that effect at the suppression hearing.