State v. Young
[…] The trial justice dismissed this charge as a lesser included offense in assault with intent to murder (count IV).

[2] Before trial, on January 18, 1980, defendant filed a motion in limine requesting that he be allowed to introduce evidence of Virginia Ralph's plea of nolo contendere followed by a disposition of probation. Ms. Ralph pleaded nolo contendere on September 26, 1979 to two counts of giving false information to a prison official on July 29, 1977. The trial justice denied defendant's motion.

[3] General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 9-17-15 provides that

"[n]o person shall be deemed an incompetent witness because of his conviction of any crime, or sentence to imprisonment therefor; but shall be admitted to testify like any other witness except that conviction or sentence for any crime or misdemeanor may be shown to affect his credibility."