State v. Yost
[…] Thus, even if the narrow reading of ORS 161.735 was incorrect, it was harmless.

Finally, defendant contends that the sentencing court erred in failing to make the necessary finding that defendant was dangerous. Although the judge's comments on the record indicate that no such finding was made, the written judgment order includes such a finding. Where such a conflict exists the judgment, not the oral findings, controls. State v. Swain/Goldsmith, 267 Or. 527, 517 P.2d 684 (1974).

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 161.725 provides in part:

"The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years, if the court finds that because of the dangerousness of the defendant an extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public and if it further finds, as provided in ORS 161.735, that one or more of the following grounds exist:

"(1) The defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony, and the court finds that he is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.