State v. York
[…] See State v. Curlew, 459 A.2d 160, 163-64 (Me.1983) (pursuant to order-of-proof or procedural requirement of the corpus delicti rule, better practice is to require proof of the corpus delicti before admitting confession or admission in evidence). The court acted within its discretion in admitting evidence of York's admissions. York also preserved her contention that the State had not satisfied the substantive aspect of the corpus delicti rule, id. at 164-65, by moving for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence. State v. Libby, 546 A.2d 444, 451 (Me.1988).

[4] Section 101(1) provides:

The State is not required to negate any facts expressly designated as a "defense," or any exception, exclusion or authorization which is set out in the statute defining the crime by proof at trial, unless the existence of the defense, exception, exclusion or authorization is in issue as a result of evidence admitted at the trial which is sufficient to raise a