State v. York
[…] This burden-shifting aspect of section 101(1) does not apply to this case, as no evidence was admitted that would generate a reasonable doubt as to whether York had reasonable cause for her failure to appear.

[6] York argues that the reasonable cause provision of section 1313 is not an exception, exclusion, or authorization. Under York's reading of the statute, the State would be relieved of its burden only with respect to expressly designated exceptions, exclusions, or authorizations.

Section 101 provides that "[t]he State is not required to negate any facts expressly designated as a `defense,' or any exception, exclusion or authorization which is set out in the statute defining the crime by proof at trial...." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 101(1). The initial independent clause, requiring the defense to be expressly designated, is separated by a comma from the dependent clause providing that the State is not required to negate "any exception, exclusion, or authorization" which is set out in the statute. Id.