State v. York
[…] The State, however, meets York's argument by relying on 17-A M.R.S.A. § 101(1) (1983 & Supp. 1996) to contend that the State was not required to present proof that York lacked reasonable cause for her nonattendance. We agree with the State.

[¶ 9] A person violates 15 M.R.S.A. § 1313 if that person, having been subpoenaed as a witness in behalf of the State, fails to appear without reasonable cause. Pursuant to 17-A M.R.S.A. § 101(1),[4] however, the State is not required to disprove facts constituting an "exception, exclusion or authorization which is set out in the statute defining the crime by proof at trial[.]"[5] There is no statutory provision or legislative history defining the term `exception, exclusion, or authorization' used in section 101(1). In construing a statutory term that is undefined in the statute, the plain meaning of the term controls. Apex Custom Lease Corp. v.