B. State v. Yokley
[…] Guy, C.J., Smith, Madsen, Talmadge, and Ireland, JJ., and Seinfeld, J. Pro Tem., concur.
The Explosives Act provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture, purchase, sell, offer for sale, use, possess, transport, or store any explosive, improvised device, or components that are intended to be assembled into an explosive or improvised device without having a validly issued license from the department of labor and industries, which license has not been revoked or suspended. Violation of this section is a class C felony.” ROW 70.74.022(1). RCW 70.74.010(3) broadly defines an “explosive” to include “any chemical compound or mechanical mixture that is commonly used or intended for the purpose of producing an explosion, that. . . may cause such a sudden generation of highly heated gases that the resultant gaseous pressures are capable of producing destructive effects on contiguous objects or of destroying life or limb. In addition, the term ‘explosives’ shall include all material which is classified as class A, class B, and class C explosives by the federal department of transportation.”
The trial court later dismissed one of the counts, notwithstanding the fact that Yim had pleaded guilty to that count.
The Court of Appeals consolidated Yim’s and Samphao’s PRPs.