B. State v. Yokley
[…] The Court of Appeals consolidated Yim’s and Samphao’s PRPs.
Yim and Samphao moved for reconsideration of the Court of Appeals’ decision. The Court of Appeals granted the motion for reconsideration and linked the case with State v. Yokley, No. 39782-6-I (Wash. Ct. App. July 27, 1998). The court, however, after “consider[ing] the parties’ supplemental briefs and oral arguments, . . . adhere[d] to [its] original decision.” In re Personal Restraints of Samphao and Yim, Order on Recons., No. 40760-1-I (Wash. Ct. App. July 27, 1998).
RCW 70.74.191(6) provides:
“The laws contained in this chapter and regulations prescribed by the department of labor and industries pursuant to this chapter shall not apply to:
“(6) The importation, sale, possession, and use of fireworks, signaling devices, flares, fuses, and torpedoes.”
The record indicates that Samphao’s deportation hearing was scheduled for March 11, 1997. The record does not, however, indicate the outcome of that hearing, if indeed it was held.