State v. Yee
[…] We therefore reverse the order granting the Yees' motions to dismiss the complaints and informations charging solicitation of another to commit the crimes of aggravated battery and first-degree intentional homicide.

It is undisputed that the Yees approached Dino Corti to find someone who would break the arms and legs of Mr. Li, a former employee of the Yees, and later kill him. Corti informed the police who arrested the Yees.

Section 939.30, Stats.,[1] provides:

Whoever, with intent that a felony be committed, advises another to commit that crime under circumstances which indicate unequivocally that he or she has such intent is guilty of a Class D felony; except that for a solicitation to commit a crime for which the penalty is life imprisonment the actor is guilty of a Class C felony and for a solicitation to *17 commit a Class E felony the actor is guilty of a Class E felony.

The circuit court concluded that the Yees' conduct did not fit within the definition of solicitation because they did not ask Corti to personally commit the crimes of aggravated battery or first-degree intentional homicide.