State v. Yazzie
[…] “Hearing” has been defined in older New Mexico decisions as every step where the judge is called upon to rule for or against any party. See State ex rel. Shufeldt v. Armijo, 39 N.M. 502, 50 P.2d 852 (1935). In reviewing the language of Section 66-8-112(G), we conclude that the district court is not necessarily required to conduct an adjudicatory hearing in order to “hear” a case, although it may if it so desires. We find this especially true, given that Section 66-8-112(G) expressly requires “the court to determine only whether reasonable grounds exist for revocation or denial of the person’s license or privilege to drive based on the record of the administrative proceeding.”

CONCLUSION

In summary, we hold that: (1) the arresting officer’s statement, although not properly notarized, complied with the requirements of Section 66-8-111(B) to warrant license revocation; and (2) the district court complied with the review requirements under Section 66-8-112(G).