State v. Yates
[…] We presume, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, that the jury heeded the trial court’s explicit instructions: ‘You should bear in mind that your verdict must be based upon reason and not upon emotion. Throughout your deliberations you must not be influenced by passion, prejudice or sympathy.” CP at 4442 (Jury Instruction 1 (Special Sentencing Hr’g)); Grisby, 97 Wn.2d at 509.

*788¶110 We conclude that the jury’s verdict in the special sentencing proceeding was not “brought about through passion or prejudice.” RCW 10.95.130(2)(c).

fill 3. Proportionality. In its mandatory review of each case in which the death penalty is imposed, this court must determine “[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.” RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) (emphasis added). By “similar cases,”30 the subsection means “other death eligible cases.” State v.