State v. Yates
[…] Brown, 132 Wn.2d at 607; RCW 10.95.020(10).

*754b. Commission of Murders “in furtherance of. . . Hobbery” (RCW 10.95.020(ll)(a))

¶44 Yates claims that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he committed the murders “in furtherance of . . . Hobbery.” RCW 10.95.020(11)(a). RCW 9A.56.190 provides that “[a] person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury” The murder and the robbery must be “in ‘close proximity in terms of time and distance,’ ” and they must be causally connected. Brown, 132 Wn.2d at 608 (quoting State v. Leech, 114 Wn.2d 700, 706, 790 P.2d 160 (1990)).