State v. Yates
[…] Id. at 8296-97.

¶108 We hold that “there was sufficient evidence to justify the affirmative finding to the question posed by RCW 10.95.060(4).” RCW 10.95.130(2)(a). A rational jury could have been convinced beyond a reasonable doubt “that the circumstances of the crime [s] outweigh [ed] the mitigating factors.” Dodd, 120 Wn.2d at 25.

¶109 2. Passion or Prejudice. RCW 10.95.130(2)(c) requires this court to determine “[w]hether the sentence of death was brought about through passion or prejudice.” Yates contends that his previously discussed allegations of prosecutorial misconduct constituted an effort on the State’s part to secure a death sentence “based upon passion and prejudice.”