State v. Yates
[…] See State v. Hockenhull, 525 A.2d 926, 930 (R.I. 1987), where this court noted that "absent such an instruction, a jury may erroneously convict a criminal defendant of the principal offense charged, despite the prosecution's inability to prove an element of that offense, when the jury is convinced that defendant's conduct was criminal."

For the reasons stated, the defendant's appeal is denied and dismissed, and the judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 (1981 Reenactment) § 12-17-14 provides:

"Conviction of lower offense or attempt. — Whenever any person is tried upon an indictment, information, or complaint and the court or jury, as the case may be, shall not be satisfied that he is guilty of the whole offense, but shall be satisfied that he is guilty of so much thereof as shall substantially amount to an offense of a lower nature, or that the defendant did not complete the offense charged, but that he was guilty only of an attempt to commit the same, the court or jury may find him guilty of such lower offense or guilty of an attempt to commit the same, as the case may be, and the court shall proceed to sentence such person for the offense of which he shall be so found guilty, notwithstanding that such court had not otherwise jurisdiction of such offense."

Rule 31(c) of the Superior Court Rules of Criminal Procedure provides:

"Conviction of Less Offense.