State v. Yancey
[…] State v. Yancey

293 S.E.2d 298 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1982

293 S.E.2d 298 (1982)

STATE of North Carolina
v.
Harold Thomas YANCEY.

No. 819SC1351.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

July 6, 1982.

*301 Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Asst. Atty. Gen. Robert R. Reilly, Raleigh, for the State.

Appellate Defender Adam Stein by Asst. Appellate Defender Marc D. Towler, Raleigh, for defendant-appellant.

WEBB, Judge.

The defendant's first assignment of error is to the court's denial of his motion to suppress the identification testimony of Elizabeth Currin and his motion for a lineup. G.S. 15A-281 provides:

"A person arrested for or charged with an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year may request that nontestimonial identification procedures be conducted upon himself. If it appears that the results of specific nontestimonial identification procedures will be of material aid in determining whether the defendant committed the offense, the judge to whom the request was directed must order the State to conduct the identification procedures."

We can find no cases interpreting this section of the statute.