State v. Yancey
[…] Grissom to impeach the testimony of the defendant and corroborate the testimony of Elizabeth Currin. This would not be new evidence and the defendant would not have the right to further rebuttal under G.S. 15A-1226(a). See 1 Stansbury's N.C. Evidence § 22 (Brandis rev. 1973) for a definition of new evidence. The defendant's fourth assignment of error is overruled.

In his last assignment of error the defendant contends the special venire was improperly drawn. G.S. 9-11(a) provides:

"If necessary, the court may, without using the jury list, order the sheriff to summon from day to day additional jurors to supplement the original venire. Jurors so summoned shall have the same qualifications and be subject to the same challenges as jurors selected for the regular jury list. If the presiding judge finds that service of summons by the sheriff is not suitable because of his direct or indirect interest in the action to be tried, the judge may appoint some suitable person in place of the sheriff to summon supplemental jurors. The clerk of superior court shall furnish the register of deeds the names of those additional jurors who are so summoned and who report for jury service."

The defendant contends the court should have found the sheriff was not suitable because of his interest in the action to be tried.