State v. Yancey
[…] In his fourth assignment of error the defendant contends that he should have been allowed to put on surrebuttal evidence. Mrs. Currin testified that she had seen the defendant in court on Monday. Defendant testified he had not been in court on Monday. After defendant rested, the State called as a witness Deputy Sheriff Marion Grissom who testified he had brought the defendant into the courtroom on Monday. The defendant's attorney then made a motion that he be allowed to put on evidence to show he was not in the courtroom and to contradict the testimony of Mr. Grissom. G.S. 15A-1226(a) provides:

"Each party has the right to introduce rebuttal evidence concerning matters elicited in the evidence in chief of another party. The judge may permit a party to offer new evidence during rebuttal which could have been offered in the party's case in chief or during a previous rebuttal, but if new evidence is allowed, the other party must be permitted further rebuttal."

The defendant, relying on State v. Thompson, 19 N.C.App. 693, 200 S.E.2d 208 (1973) argues that the testimony of Mr. Grissom was new evidence which gave him the right to put on further rebuttal evidence. We do not believe Thompson governs this case.