State v. Wynn
[…] Immediately prior to trial, the parties should be prepared to submit updated[8] mental evaluations of defendant to the trial court. If the trial Judge deems it appropriate, another hearing to determine defendant's competency at that time can be held on the eve of trial.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] Dr. Dogan also saw defendant briefly on August 30, 1984. Following that encounter, she reported that "[t]he only thing I can state about Mr. Wynn at this time with certainty is that he is not competent to stand trial."

[2] Title 11, Section 404(a) of the Delaware Code provides, in relevant part, that:

"[w]henever the court is satisfied, after hearing, that an accused person, because of mental illness or mental defect, is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings against him, or to give evidence in his own defense or to instruct counsel on his behalf, the court may order the accused person to be confined and treated in the Delaware State Hospital until he is capable of standing trial...."

[3] If there is a substantial possibility (shown by the evidence) that the defendant could, but for his loss of memory, establish an alibi or other defense, it should be presumed that he would have been able to do so. Wilson v.