80 W. Va. 482 | W. Va. | 1917
[…] That order was properly certified, and included in the printed record filed in this court.

In this manner it is made to appear that the guilt of the accused was not determined by a jury of twelve, as guaranteed by §14, art. 3 of the constitution. That instrument provides “trials of crimes and misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men”. If the fact be as the defendant contends it is, and as the judge who presided at the trial apparently believed, this provision was disregarded, and defendant was convicted without the concurrence of the requisite number of jurymen, or a less number than is deemed essential by the constitutional