700 P.2d 1192 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Statutes must be interpreted in accordance with the intent of the Legislature. Purse Seine Vessel Owners Ass'n v. Moos, 88 Wash. 2d 799, 567 P.2d 205 (1977). RCW 13.40.010(2)(g) sets forth the stated intent and purpose of the Legislature to

Provide for the handling of juvenile offenders by communities whenever consistent with public safety;

(Italics ours.) Indeed, the Juvenile Justice Act contemplates certain classes of crimes for which there need not even be a diversionary agreement. RCW 13.40.080(11) provides in pertinent part:

A diversionary unit may, in instances where it determines that the act or omission of an act for which a juvenile has been referred to it involved no victim, or where it determines that the juvenile referred to it has no prior criminal history and is alleged to have committed an illegal act involving no threat of or instance of actual physical harm and involving not more than fifty dollars in property loss or damage and that there is no loss outstanding to the person or firm suffering such damage or loss, counsel and release or release such a juvenile without entering into a diversion agreement ...

(Italics ours.)