700 P.2d 1192 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] While not determinative, it should be noted that this omission necessitated a separate hearing by the juvenile court to ascertain whether or not the rejection was arbitrary. Compliance with the detailed statements required by the statute would obviate the need for these additional hearings and better serve the interests of justice.

We reverse the conviction and remand to the trial court for referral to the diversionary unit.

SCHOLFIELD, A.C.J., and WILLIAMS, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 13.40.070(6), formerly 13.40.070(5), provides:

"Where a case is legally sufficient the prosecutor shall divert the case if the alleged offense is a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor or violation and the alleged offense(s) in combination with the alleged offender's criminal history do not exceed three offenses or violations and do not include any felonies: Provided, That if the alleged offender is charged with a related offense that must or may be filed under subsections (5) and (7) of this section, a case under this subsection may also be filed."

[2] Cf. State v. Norton, 25 Wash. App. 377, 380, 606 P.2d 714 (1980), wherein the court stated:

"The essence of the compromise of misdemeanors statute is restitution to crime victims and avoidance of prosecution for minor offenders.