State v. Wright
[…] We reverse.

Defendants Heath Wright, Randall Longway, Erin Rutkowski, Raymond Do-mina, and Shawn Bushey each filed a motion to suppress their breath test result. In DUI processing, the law enforcement officers read the implied consent rights to defendants as required under 23 VS.A. § 1202(d)(4) and advised defendants of the right to an independent test administered at defendants’ expense by an independent facility. All but one of the defendants indicated that they did not wish an additional test.

The sole issue on appeal arises from 23 VS.A. § 1203a, which states:

(a) A person tested has the right at the person’s own expense to have someone of the person’s own choosing administer a chemical test .... The failure or inability to obtain an additional test or tests by a person shall not preclude the admission in evidence of the test taken at the direction of an enforcement officer unless the additional test was prevented or denied by the enforcement officer.
(e) The person requesting the sample is responsible for the costs of transportation, drawing the sample and subsequent analysis. If the facility where the sample is drawn is unable to obtain payment from the person at the time the sample is drawn or unthin a reasonable time thereafter, the facility shall be entitled to reimbursement from the office of the defender general. The office of the defender general may recoup these costs and the court may impose conditions of release or probation for that purpose.

(Emphasis added.) In addition, 23 VS.A. § 1202(d)(4) provides: “The person also has the right to have additional tests made by someone of the person’s own choosing at the person’s own expense.” (Emphasis added.)

The plain language of 23 VS.A. §§ 1202(d)(4) and 1203a indicates the Legislature’s intent to provide a mechanism for additional tests, but only at the expense of the person being tested.