State v. Wright
[…] (e) The person requesting the sample is responsible for the costs of transportation, drawing the sample and subsequent analysis. If the facility where the sample is drawn is unable to obtain payment from the person at the time the sample is drawn or unthin a reasonable time thereafter, the facility shall be entitled to reimbursement from the office of the defender general. The office of the defender general may recoup these costs and the court may impose conditions of release or probation for that purpose.

(Emphasis added.) In addition, 23 VS.A. § 1202(d)(4) provides: “The person also has the right to have additional tests made by someone of the person’s own choosing at the person’s own expense.” (Emphasis added.)

The plain language of 23 VS.A. §§ 1202(d)(4) and 1203a indicates the Legislature’s intent to provide a mechanism for additional tests, but only at the expense of the person being tested.