State v. Wright
[…] Davis, supra, 255 Conn. 794-96. “A jury instruction that improperly omits an essential element from the charge constitutes harmless error if a reviewing court concludes beyond a reasonable doubt that the omitted element was uncontested and supported by overwhelming evidence, such that the jury verdict would have been the same absent the error . . . .” (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 794, citing Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 17, 119 S. Ct. 1827, 144 L. Ed. 2d 35 (1999).

We note initially that § 53-202k applies, with limited exceptions, to “[a]ny person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53-202k. The jury’s finding that the defendant was guilty of having committed assault in the first degree, a class B felony, necessarily satisfied the first requirement. See State v. Beall, 61 Conn.