273 Conn. 418 | Conn. | 2005
[…] Section 53a-110b is now codified as amended at General Statutes § 53a-223. All references throughout this opinion to § 53a-110b are to the 1999 revision as amended by P.A. 99-240, § 4.
The defendant appealed to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 46b-38c provides in relevant part: “(d) In all cases of family violence ... [a] judge of the Superior Court may consider and impose the following conditions to protect the parties, including but not limited to: (1) Issuance of a protective order pursuant to subsection (e) . . . .
“(e) A protective order issued under this section may include provisions necessary to protect the victim from threats, harassment, injury or intimidation by the defendant, including but not limited to, an order enjoining the defendant from (1) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of the victim; (2) threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting or sexually assaulting the victim; or (3) entering the family dwelling or the dwelling of the victim. ...”
For the purposes of § 46b-38c, “family violence” is defined as “an incident resulting in physical harm, bodily injury or assault, or an act of threatened violence . . . between family or household members." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 46b-38a (1).
A “ ‘\f\amily or household member means (A) spouses, former spouses; (B) parents and their children; (C) persons eighteen years of age or older
All references throughout this opinion to § 46b-38c are to the 1999 revision.
The protective order described the conduct that the defendant was to refrain from, including his entry into the East Pearl Street apartment. The protective order contained the following additional language mandated by § 46b-38c (e): “This protective order is made a condition of the bail or release of the defendant and, in accordance with ... § 53a-110b, any violation of this order constitutes criminal violation of a protective order. Additionally, in accordance with [General Statutes] § 53a-107, entering or remaining in a building or any other premises in violation of this order constitutes criminal trespass in the first degree. These are criminal offenses each punishable by a term of imprisonment not more than one year, a fine of not more than two thousand dollars, or both. Violation of this order also violates a condition of your bail or release, and may result in raising the amount of bail or revoking release.
“This protective order is to remain in effect until final disposition of the criminal case or until further order of the court.”