273 Conn. 418 | Conn. | 2005
[…] Conn. Code Evid. § 4-1.
Although we rejected the defendants’ claim on that ground, we nevertheless reversed the judgment of contempt because it was not supported by competent evidence. See Cologne v. Westfarms Associates, supra, 197 Conn. 156.
Practice Book § 38-13 provides in relevant part: “The judicial authority shall have the power to modify or revoke at any time the terms and conditions of release . . . .”
General Statutes § 54-63g provides in relevant part: “Any accused person . . . aggrieved by an order of the Superior Court concerning release, may petition the Appellate Court for review of such order. Any such petition shall have precedence over any other matter before said Appellate Court and any hearing shall be heard expeditiously with reasonable notice.”
The Washington Court of Appeals subsequently has adopted a narrow reading of its holding in Marking. For example, in State v. Snapp, 119 Wash.