State v. Wright
[…] We granted the defendant’s petition for certification to appeal, limited to the following question: “Did the Appellate Court properly conclude that the legislative classification of larceny in the second degree, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) (3), as a class C felony, and robbery in the third degree, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-133, as a class D felony does not violate the defendant’s right to equal protection of the laws under *135the federal or state constitution?” State v. Wright, 243 Conn. 943, 943-44, 704 A.2d 800 (1997).

General Statutes § 53a-134 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 5-3a-133 or of immediate flight *136therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . . .”

Although the defendant had not raised this claim in the trial court, the Appellate Court addressed it under the rule of State v. Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 239, 567 A.2d 823 (1989).