State v. Wright
[…] Although we believe that any penal system designed under such a rule would give rise to an unending stream of bizarre results, rather than attempting to enumerate such results, it suffices to say that such a burden is completely inconsistent with rational basis review.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-123 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another ....

“(c) Larceny in the second degree is a class C felony.”

*134General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “Larceny defined. A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. ...”