State v. Wright
[…] We are not persuaded.

In our view, the legislature reasonably could have concluded that, as a categorical matter, larceny from the person is a more serious offense than simple robbery, and therefore warrants a more severe penalty. As the state points out, each crime is an aggravated form of larceny. The differentiating factor is the nature of the aggravating characteristic of each offense. “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree [by taking from the person] when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-123; see also State v. Crowe, 174 Conn. 129, 134, 384 A.2d 340 (1977) (“larceny from the person requires an actual trespass to the person of the victim”).