State v. Wright
[…] Since there are four degrees of receiving stolen property, such finding fails to give the trial court any instruction as to a specific degree of offense for purposes of imposing sentence.

However, the court sentenced appellant for the commission of a first degree misdemeanor, which carries a maximum penalty of six months' incarceration for a theft offense involving property worth $300 or less. We find appellant's conviction and sentence in this case to be supported by R.C. 2945.75, which provides in relevant part:

"(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:

"* * *

"(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guiltyverdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree ofthe offense charged."