192 S.E.2d 818 | N.C. | 1972
[…] An exception is waived when other evidence of the same import is admitted without objection. State v. Hairston and State v. Howard and State v. McIntyre, 280 N.C. 220, 185 S.E.2d 633 (1971); Glace v. Pilot Mountain, 265 N.C. 181, 143 S.E.2d 78 (1965); Adams v. Godwin, 254 N.C. 632, 119 S.E.2d 484 (1961); 1 Strong, N.C. Index 2d, Appeal and Error § 43, p. 196. This assignment is without merit.
Defendants contend that the evidence in this case did not warrant an instruction on the felony-murder rule. G.S. *822 § 14-17 provides in pertinent part that "a murder which . . . shall be committed in the perpetration or attempt to perpetrate. . . robbery . . . shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree. . . ." See State v. Hairston and State v. Howard and State v. McIntyre, supra; State v. Thompson, 280 N.C. 202, 185 S.E.2d 666 (1971); State v. Lee, 277 N.C. 205, 176 S.E.2d 765 (1970); State v. Haynes, 276 N.C. 150, 171 S.E.2d 435 (1969).