State v. W.R.G.
[…] See Dunner, 100 Wn.2d at 852 (“The only element not required to be re-proved in any subsequent hearing is that the detainee was taken into custody as a result of conduct in which he attempted or inflicted serious harm upon another.”).

III. No. 26087-5-II — Remedy

As the State alleged two alternative grounds for committing W.R.G. and the jury found that the State had established both grounds, the “gravely disabled” finding provided an independent basis for commitment. Thus, the instructional error was harmless.

Affirmed.

Armstrong, C.J., and Bridgewater, J., concur.

RCW 71.05.320(2) provides in pertinent part: “If the conduct required to be proven in (b)... of this subsection was found by a judge or jury in a prior trial under this chapter, it shall not be necessary to reprove that element.”