State v. Wragg
[…] The defendant merely mentions this issue without analysis. A reviewing court will not consider an inadequately briefed issue. See Middletown Commercial Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Middletown, 42 Conn. App. 426, 439 n.12, 680 A.2d 1350, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 939, 684 A.2d 711 (1996). An issue merely mentioned will be deemed abandoned. Fromer v. Freedom of Information Commission, 36 Conn. App. 155, 156, 649 A.2d 540 (1994).

General Statutes § 14-100a(c) (1) provides in relevant part: “The operator of ... a private passenger motor vehicle . . . equipped with seat safety belts . . . shall wear such seat safety belt while the vehicle is being operated on the highways of this state . . . .”

At the hearing on the defendant’s motion to suppress the seized evidence, Rubis testified as follows under cross-examination by defense counsel:

“Q. And you told him you were going to take these items in for safekeeping, is that correct?