State v. Wragg
[…] “Q. It’s important—
“A. It’s okay. He said that it’s not a problem.”

In his brief, the defendant invoked both the United States constitution and the constitution of Connecticut. Because he has not provided a separate and distinct analysis of his claim under the state constitution, we address only his federal constitutional claim. See State v. Joyce, 243 Conn. 282, 288 n.6, 705 A.2d 181 (1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1077, 118 S. Ct. 1523, 140 L. Ed. 2d 674 (1998).

The officer was originally attracted to the vehicle because the defendant was not wearing a seat belt. General Statutes § 54-33m expressly provides that failure of an operator to wear a seat belt “shall not constitute probable cause for a law enforcement official to conduct a search of such vehicle and its contents.”