State v. Wortham
[…] General Statutes § 53-202k provides in relevant part: “Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm . . . shall be imprisoned for a term of five years . . . .”

Although the defendant was charged with two counts of assault in the first degree with a firearm in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-59 (a) (5) and 53-202k, the jury found him not guilty of the second count.