State v. Wortham
[…] (Emphasis in original.) State v. Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 239-40.

See footnote 5.

See footnote 5.

In addition, we note that the jury instruction at issue in this case comports with the model jury instruction cited by this court in State v. Montanez, supra, 71 Conn. App. 253 n.4.

General Statutes § 53a-19 (b) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-19 (c) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding tlie provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not justified in *648using physical force when (1) with intent to cause physical injury or death to another person, he provokes the use of physical force by such other person, or (2) he is the initial aggressor, except that his use of physical force upon another person under such circumstances is justifiable if he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to such other person his intent to do so, but such other person notwithstanding continues or threatens the use of physical force . . . .”

The following colloquy occurred:

“[Defense Counsel]: “Insofar as our request, [it] would simply be for a charge on [General Statutes §] 53a-19, and I really don’t have any objection to [subsections] (b) or (c).