State v. Wortham
[…] From that evidence, the jury could have found that a safe retreat was possible.

Because our review of the record identifies evidence from which a jury reasonably could have found that the defendant (1) was the initial aggressor, (2) had a duty to retreat and (3) provoked the attack, we conclude *650that it was not misleading to the jury for the court to charge on those issues. Accordingly, the defendant’s claim fails to satisfy the third prong of Golding.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the land of mental state required for commission of the crime, he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”