State v. Workman
[…] Also, that it is in derogation of article 3, § 1, of our bill of rights, which guarantees to every one “the enjoyment of life and liberty, with the means of acquiring and possessing property, and of pursuing and obtaining happiness and safety.”

If the Circuit Court had put such a construction on this clause of the statute as to exclude the other exculpatory testimony because good character and standing had not been proved, the question here raised would have presented itself for our decision.