State v. Wooten
[…] State v. McCrary, 263 N.C. 490, 139 S.E.2d 739 (1965).

The crime of embezzlement, unknown to the common law, was created and is defined by statute. State v. Ross, 272 N.C. 67, 157 S.E.2d 712 (1967). With respect to the owner of the property embezzled or misappropriated, our embezzlement statute, G. S. § 14-90, provides that the property alleged to have been misappropriated belonged "to any other person or corporation, unincorporated association or organization."

Our shoplifting statute, G.S. § 14-72.1, provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) Whoever, without authority, willfully conceals the goods or merchandise of any store, not theretofore purchased by such person, while still upon the premises of such store, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00), or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Such goods or merchandise found concealed upon or about the person and which have not theretofore been purchased by such person shall be prima facie evidence of a willful concealment." (Emphasis added.)

It is well settled in this jurisdiction that statutes creating criminal offenses must be strictly construed, State v. Ross, supra, and it appears that our Supreme Court has applied the strict construction rule to common law offenses.