State v. Woolverton
[…] Defendant's conviction cannot stand unless, viewing the evidence in the light most *1005 favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could conclude that the State proved the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 821(B).

The Bill of Information charged defendant with violation of LSA-R.S. 14:103 in that:

"he did willfully and unlawfully disturb the peace by using obscene, abusive and threatening language, in such a manner as would foreseeably disturb and alarm the public,...."

LSA-R.S. 14:103 provides in pertinent part:

"A. Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following in such manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public:
* * * * * *
(2) Addressing any offensive, derisive or annoying words to any other person who is lawfully in any street, or other public place; or call him by any offensive or derisive name, or make any noise or exclamation in his presence and hearing with the intent to deride, offend or annoy him, or to prevent him from pursuing his lawful business, occupation or duty...."

In cases of this kind, the court must consider the fact that the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution require great care in the regulation of speech.